Privacy Policy

netQ created this policy in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and its subsequent amendments and regulations (“ the Act”). For further information on the Act , see www.privacy.org.nz

This policy is applicable whenever you visit our website, sign up for a newsletter, read blogs or interact with us. If you become a Client of ours, a separate privacy policy will also cover our interactions.
We may revise this policy from time to time, for example as laws or Acts change. Any changes will be applied from the date that we upload the revised version to our website. You can contact us at support@netq.co.nz or 0800 000 911 if you have any queries.

Personal Information

Personal information includes your name, company, job function, and work contact details. You may choose to disclose personal information to us, for example, by emailing us, registering for our newsletters, visiting our website or reading our blogs. Personal information may also include statistical information such as:

  • device and browser information including your IP address
  • the date and time you accessed our website/blog/newsletter
  • duration of use
  • We may also collect personal information about you from third parties with your express written authority, or if the information is publicly available.

How we use cookies to automatically collect your personal information

Cookies receive and store certain types of information when you interact with our website. We use cookies to track analytical data and to identify you (the cookies allow us to only identify your browser on your device).

Who has access to your personal information held by us?

The personal information referred to above is viewable by certain netQ staff, service providers and contractors, all of whom are obliged to follow our privacy and confidential information policies.

How do we secure your personal information?

We use Datto Autotask to store your personal information when you engage with our website, newsletters or blogs. Datto has robust global privacy and data protection policies in place. You can read about the Datto privacy and data protection information here https://www.datto.com/legal/privacy-policy

While we take reasonable steps to secure your personal information, you should be aware no security procedures or protocols are ever guaranteed to be 100 percent secure from intrusion or hacking, and there is some risk assumed by sharing personal information online.

What do we use your personal information for?

We will only use personal information provided to us to enable us to communicate effectively with you and administer, evaluate and potentially improve how we engage with you.

We may also send you emails or other forms of communication relating to netQ services, or improvements to netQ services. These can generally be called marketing emails. If you do not want to receive marketing emails from us, please click the “unsubscribe link” at the bottom of the marketing email you receive, or contact us with your instructions using the details below.

Feedback

Feedback is important to us and is used to evaluate and improve our services. If you provide feedback to netQ via the supplied netQ email address, your feedback will be sent to appropriate netQ staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within netQ who administer, have contributed to, or are otherwise interested in, your feedback about netQ services offering. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

Public Records, Official Information and Parliament

Your emails and communications with us may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the New Zealand Public Records Act 2005. netQ may also be required to disclose those materials under the New Zealand Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Your rights to access and correction

Under the New Zealand Privacy Act, you have the right to access and request correction of any of your personal information provided to netQ. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you, or to change such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at the address set out below. netQ will require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

netQ Limited

Level 4, Cathedral House
48-52 Wyndham Street
Auckland CBD 1010

Phone: 0800 000 911
Email: support@netq.co.nz

If you are not satisfied with our response to a privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
www.privacy.org.nz
Enquiries Line: 0800 803 909
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz
https://www.privacy.org.nz/about-us/contact/

Notifiable Privacy Breach Occurrence

In the event of a privacy breach that is Notifiable in accordance with the Act, netQ will implement the required notification procedure with the Privacy Commissioner and affected individuals as required by law.